CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Sarah Cho
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of radio receivers with docking stations and speakers from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Cho:

In your letter dated March 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is two iPhone/iPad/iPod docking stations/speakers, which contain FM tuners and antennas, denoted as models ND8520-FA and ND5520-FM. Each radiobroadcast receiver can reproduce audio files stored on a compatible USB memory device via its USB port. In addition, each device has the internal circuitry for Apple devices and incorporates firmware for playing sound. Both models, which contain a clock, cannot operate without an external source of power.

The applicable subheading for these radio receivers will be 8527.91.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The question of classification for model numbers ND4520-NM, ND3520-NM, and ND1520-FI is being referred to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 799 9th Street N.W. - 7th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division